Lions News · Hall of Fame Induction Classes


ATHLETES 

Last Name First Name Grad. Induction Category
Year Class
1 Fonte, Sr * Jack 1939 1st Athlete
2 Kurty John 1944 1st Athlete
3 Johnston Gordie 1945 1st Athlete
4 Teixeira Angelo 1946 1st Athlete
5 Teixeira James 1947 1st Athlete
6 Batista Fernando (nundy) 1948 1st Athlete
7 Butters * Bert 1948 1st Athlete
8 Teixeira * Joseph 1950 1st Athlete
9 Jorge Orlando 1955 1st Athlete
10 Lafayette Frederick 1956 1st Athlete
11 Kolodziey William 1960 1st Athlete
12 Kolodziey Richard 1961 1st Athlete
13 Rooney James 1965 1st Athlete
14 Allen Gordon 1966 1st Athlete
15 Rooney Timothy 1967 1st Athlete
16 Ericksberg Carl 1968 1st Athlete
17 Pereira Fred 1972 1st Athlete
18 Scyocurka Christopher 1979 1st Athlete
19 Harackiewicz Deborah 1982 1st Athlete
20 Kolodziey Christopher 1983 1st Athlete
21 Kolodziey Gregory 1983 1st Athlete
22 Chmura Stephanie 1992 1st Athlete
23 Avezzi * William 1938 2nd Athlete
24 Gaviglio Henry 1943 2nd Athlete
25 Hiersche Norman 1944 2nd Athlete
26 Kareta * Walter 1947 2nd Athlete
27 Pereira * Albert 1948 2nd Athlete
28 Saloio Manny 1948 2nd Athlete
29 Jorge James 1956 2nd Athlete
30 Halgas Joseph 1960 2nd Athlete
31 Dvorchak Robert 1961 2nd Athlete
32 Hawrylciw * Chester 1962 2nd Athlete
33 Fidalgo Arthur 1963 2nd Athlete
34 Duarte Robert 1966 2nd Athlete
35 Howe Robert 1972 2nd Athlete
36 Dias Tony M. 1978 2nd Athlete
37 Garrow Steven 1980 2nd Athlete
38 Tokarz Thaddeus 1991 2nd Athlete
39 Dorval Adam 1997 2nd Athlete
40 Belliveau Carlee 2000 2nd Athlete
41 Venne Derek 2000 2nd Athlete
42 Santos * Stephanie 2001 2nd Athlete
43 Costa * Fernando(“bayles”) 1938 3rd Athlete
44 Almeida * Tony (“piet”) 1939 3rd Athlete
45 Burkot,* Louis 1947 3rd Athlete
46 Frennier * Albert (“peanuts”) 1947 3rd Athlete
47 Moura * Acacio (“casey”) 1948 3rd Athlete
48 Harackiewicz Vincent 1957 3rd Athlete
49 Ryczek * Stanley 1958 3rd Athlete
50 Bernardo Jack 1967 3rd Athlete
51 Alves Arlindo (“lindo”) 1968 3rd Athlete
52 Calheno Agostino “augie” 1968 3rd Athlete
53 Williamson William (“billy”) 1968 3rd Athlete
54 Carolan Michael 1981 3rd Athlete
55 Lima David 1981 3rd Athlete
56 Zaranek Michael 1983 3rd Athlete
57 Parker James 1987 3rd Athlete
58 Ferrington Daniel 1991 3rd Athlete
59 Stagnaro C. J. 1997 3rd Athlete
60 Louvitakis Katrina 2001 3rd Athlete
61 Williamson Kara 2001 3rd Athlete
62 DaCruz John 2003 3rd Athlete
63 Diotalevi Mario 1938 4th Athlete
64 Bosyk Harry 1941 4th Athlete
65 Boduch Stanley 1947 4th Athlete
66 Mongeon Robert (“Big Mo”) 1952 4th Athlete
67 Pasquini Robert 1955 4th Athlete
68 McCarron Robert 1966 4th Athlete
69 Sullivan Patricia 1970 4th Athlete
70 Mastalerz James 1975 4th Athlete
71 Marini Tim 1983 4th Athlete
72 Socha Pamela 1987 4th Athlete
73 Ciempa Kathy 1992 4th Athlete
74 Pszeniczny Mark 1992 4th Athlete
75 Huff Richard 1996 4th Athlete
76 Almeida Michael 2000 4th Athlete
77 Pereira Lauren 2002 4th Athlete
78 Rooney Gratton 1926 5th Athlete
79 Low William 1940 5th Athlete
80 Silveri Louis (“Rinky”) 1946 5th Athlete
81 Cellilli Thomas 1960 5th Athlete
82 Fidalgo Thomas 1965 5th Athlete
83 Ericksberg Kenneth 1966 5th Athlete
84 Zilch John 1970 5th Athlete
85 Lavoie Steven 1979 5th Athlete
86 Robitaille Daniel 1984 5th Athlete
87 Cavallo Jonathon 1991 5th Athlete
88 Knowles Jason 1994 5th Athlete
89 Gates Alan 1997 5th Athlete
90 Dyjak Liz 2001 5th Athlete
91 Williamson Megan 2005 5th Athlete
92 Archambeau John 2006 5th Athlete
93 Mole Peter 1984 5th Athlete

CONTRIBUTERS 

Last Name First Name Induction Induction Category
Year Class
1 Napolitan Robert 2007 1st Contributer
2 Rooney, Sr. William 2007 1st Contributer
3 Russell George 2007 1st Contributer
4 Serra Arthur 2007 1st Contributer
5 Donnelly Mack 2009 2nd Contributer
6 Pagos Michael 2009 2nd Contributer
7 Cavallo James 2011 3rd Contributer
8 Costa Tony 2011 3rd Contributer
9
Gremio Lusitano Club
2011 3rd Contributer
10 Unity Athletic Club 2011 3rd Contributer
11 Barlow John 2013 4th Contributer
12 Carolan Douglas 2013 4th Contributer
13 Jurga Mark 2013 4th Contributer
14 White Family Bob,Millard,Gretchen 2015 5th Contributer
15 Phelon John 2015 5th Contributer
16 Silva Marcelleno 2015 5th Contributer

COACHES

Last Name First Name Coaching Induction Category
Years Class
1 Casagrande Louis 1957-’00 1st Coach
2 Chevalier * J. Earl 1942-’46 1st Coach
3 Hurley * John 1947-’64 1st Coach
4 Jenkins William 1946-’51 1st Coach
5 Kudlic Helen 1951-’67 1st Coach
6 Kurty John 1956-’66 1st Coach
7 Malek Richard 1966-’99 1st Coach
8 Mullins * William 1965-’72 1st Coach
9 Patullo * Charles 1957-’71 1st Coach
10 Blackburn James 1944 – ’50 2nd Coach
11 Calheno James 1995 – ’01 2nd Coach
12 Goncalves Tony 1976 – ’07 2nd Coach
13 Peterson Jeffrey 1995 – ’02 2nd Coach
14 Yando Raymond 1966 – ’75 2nd Coach
15 Dalessio Philip 1978–’99 3rd Coach
16 Holdsworth Larry 1977-’97 3rd Coach
17 Connery Brian (“buzz”) 67–’76 4th Coach
18 Miner Carlton 29-’41 4th Coach
19 Cebula Thomas 87-’90 5th Coach

TEAMS 

Sport Year Cl Coach Achievements
1 Baseball 1947 2nd John Hurley (13-4) VW Title & 1st Wm Baseball Title
2 (B) Basketball 1961 2nd John Kurty (17-4) VW Title & WM Small Schools Title
3 (G) Basketball 1945 2nd Beatrice Taft (5-1) LHS 1st Girls Basketball Team
4 Football 1949 2nd Bill Jenkins (7-1-0) LHS 1st Wm Football Title (B-Div)
5 (G) Soccer 2000-’01 2nd James Calheno (21-0-0) League/WM/State Titles & LHS Best Rec
6 Ice Hockey 1981-’82 2nd Dick Malek (13-5-2) Fay Div Title & 1st Wm Hockey Title
7 (B) Soccer 1965 2nd John Kurty (21-0-0) League/WM/State Titles & LHS Best Rec
8 (B) Basketball 1945-’46 3rd J. Earl Chevalier (18-3) LHS 1st VW+League Title & LHS rec 18W
9 (B) Soccer 1938 3rd Carlton Miner (12-0-0) LHS 1st State Title & Unbeat/untied
10 Football 1988 3rd Carl Ericksberg (7-1-1) LHS 1st Super Bowl Team (Runnerup)
11 Wrestling 2000-’01 3rd Jeff Peterson (24-3-0) LHS Best Rec & WM Title & 5th State
12 (B) Basketball 1967-’68 4th Buzz Connery (18-3) VW & WM Sm School Titles & LHS rec tied
13 Golf 1944 4th Art Burgess (352 pts) LHS 1st WM Golf Title-Fred Melnyk 78
14 (B) Soccer 1945-’46 4th James Blackburn (11-0-0) LHS VW/WM/State – Unscored upon
15 Baseball 1960 5th John Hurley Valley Wheel Title,WM Runnerup(Div1), School Rec (18-3)
16 (G) Soccer 1985 5th Phil Dalessio 1st LHS Girls Soccer Team WM Title, Div 1 State runnerup(15-3-3)
17 (G) Volleyball 1998 5th Fred Glanville 1st League and WM Titles in Volleyball (20-1-0)