Lions Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track and Field · Girls Varsity Track and FieldAmherst Regional High School, Springfield Central


It was the final regular season track & field meet of the year. It went well and we had some new qualifiers for the championships.

Alexis Bragga qualified in the Javelin and ‚ÄčArianna Freitas qualified in the Discus.

Emily Lima had a very impressive race in the 200 with a time of 27.6. That performance qualifies her for the Western Central Championships.

Today was our senior night and our seniors did wonderful.

Avery Brillo, Sydney Carrington, Alex Silva and Karoline Szmyt all had the best races of their career in the mile. Great way for them to finish after all their hard work.

Abi Potorski and Lauren Teixeira both qualified for the championships and will be competing on Saturday.

Hannah Martin had an excellent PR in the 800 and Arianna Silva finished with a good race.

Cailyn Pereira had one of her better throws in the shot put.

Angel Estrada has been an excellent member of the team but was unable to compete because of an injury.

Please check out the complete results to see how the rest of the team did.

Thank you to all of you that have come out to cheer the kids on throughout the season.
Ludlow High School
Girls Outdoor 2018
Printed on 5/14/2018 at 7:59pm
Team Result
Opponent Score Outcome
Amherst 74.0 – 86.0 lost
Central 74.0 – 18.0 won
100M
Edwards, Baylee 12.9 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Bragga, Alexis 14.1
Formejser, Alexandra 14.4
Cote, Emma 14.9
Cope, Audrianna 15.0
Spedero, Alexandria 15.1
O’shea, Mari 15.7
Poirier, Amanda 16.1
Bayrak, Saliha 16.6
Ketchale, Kaylee 16.9
Kahveci, Tugba 17.9
100HH
Miller, Taryn 19.0 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Ferreira, Bryanna 19.8 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
McCarthy, Grace 20.2 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Wikar, Sedona 20.7
Meet Performances vs Amherst and Central
Meet Date – 5/14/2018
1
Created by TrackCentral.net
200M
Lima, Emily 27.6 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
Santos, Maegan 27.9 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Ferreira, Catarina 28.5
Blake, Amber 30.1
Lamas, Tatiana 31.0
McKay, Kayla 31.5
Dias, Karina 34.2
Ketchale, Sara 35.7
Smith, Carlie 36.8
400M Hurdles
Trajkovski, Jocelyn 77.9 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Ferreira, Bryanna 79.2 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
Muise, Kassandra 83.0 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Alves, Lizette 85.0
Wikar, Sedona 87.0
McCarthy, Grace 87.2
400M
Ferreira, Catarina 66.4 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Potorski, Abigail 69.8 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
Jefferson, Amanda 73.5
2
Created by TrackCentral.net
800M
Grywalski, Maya 2:41.2 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Vermette, Kendyl 2:41.9 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
Charow, Savanna 2:42.7 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Albright, Hannah 2:43.2
Brillo, Julia 2:48.7
Trikas, Alexis 2:53.5
Murphy, Bridget 2:55.2
Martin, Hannah 3:01.2
Reynolds, Bryanna 3:11.8
Wehner, Rebecca 3:18.1
Silva, Arianna 3:26.3
Fernandes, Rafaela 3:28.0
Nilson, Hannah 3:32.5
1 mile
Charow, Brianna 6:28.1 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Brillo, Avery 6:31.0
Carrington, Sydney 6:31.9
Silva, Alexandra 6:34.3
Walczak, Gabrielle 6:37.1
Szmyt, Karoline 6:46.3
Fernandes, Katelyn 6:55.2
Bertini, Alora 7:02.3
Bernard, Chloe 7:02.3
Simard, Paige 7:13.0
Discus
Freitas, Ariana 78-8 vs. Amherst 1st place 5.0 points
Teixeira, Lauren 72-6 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Trembley, Colette 69-8 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Kolenovic, Elma 56-10
Nilson, Hannah 56-8
Dupuis, Ardyn 48-9
Lamas, Tatiana 43-2
Ribeiro, Julier 39-6
Bayrak, Saliha 35-2
3
Created by TrackCentral.net
High Jump
Trajkovski, Jocelyn 4-8 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Santos, Maegan 4-6 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
Javelin Throw
Bragga, Alexis 81-5 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
Potorski, Abigail 81-5 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
Formejser, Alexandra 77-7 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
McKay, Kayla 66-0
Pires, Catarina 65-0
Martin, Hannah 56-6
Ketchale, Sara 51-3
Kahveci, Tugba 37-5
Long Jump
Cote, Emma 12-4 vs. Amherst 3rd place 1.0 point
Wikar, Sedona 12-0
McKay, Kayla 11-7
Muise, Kassandra 11-4.5
O’shea, Mari 11-3
Dias, Karina 10-2
Pole Vault
Trajkovski, Jocelyn 7-0 vs. Amherst 1st place 5.0 points
Carrington, Sydney 6-0 vs. Amherst 2nd place 3.0 points
4
Created by TrackCentral.net
Shot Put
Freitas, Ariana 27-1 vs. Amherst 1st place 5.0 points
Teixeira, Lauren 24-10 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Trembley, Colette 24-0
Pires, Catarina 23-6.5
Lamas, Tatiana 20-11.5
Kolenovic, Elma 19-7
Nilson, Hannah 19-4
Dupuis, Ardyn 19-0
Cadete, Lara 17-3
Pereira, Cailyn 15-11
Triple Jump
Muise, Kassandra 29-0 vs. Amherst 3rd place 2.0 points
Ferreira, Bryanna 27-9 vs. Amherst 4th place 1.0 point
Wikar, Sedona 27-6.5
O’shea, Mari 25-11.5
Smith, Carlie 25-9
4X100M
54.0 vs. 2nd place 3 points
1 Bragga, Alexis
2 Lima, Emily
3 Trajkovski, Jocelyn
4 Edwards, Baylee
60.0 (B Team)
1 Blake, Amber
2 Cote, Emma
3 Lamas, Tatiana
4 Cope, Audrianna
4X400M
5:24.7 vs. 2nd place 3 points
1 Carrington, Sydney 78.0
2 Brillo, Avery 81.0
3 Szmyt, Karoline 83.0
4 Silva, Alexandra 84.0